Saint Anthony of Padua Roman Catholic Parish, Preston

Presbytery, Cadley Causeway, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire PR2 3RX
Tel: 01772 725 193 parish.priest2@btinternet.com

Home


Newsletters


Parish Groups


Parish Leadership Group


St Anthony's Data Privacy Notice


Links


St Vincent de Paul Society


Contact/Find Us

St Anthony's Data Privacy Notice

St Anthony of Padua Roman Catholic Church, Cadley, Preston (‘St Anthony’s’)
DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual (a data subject) who can be identified from that data (for example by name, address, email address, photos or video). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


2. Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided by the Parish Priest of St Anthony of Padua RC Church (‘St Anthony’s’) who is the data controller (contact details below). This means he decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


3. How do we process your personal data?

The personal data collected –
     will be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;
     will only be used for the specific processing purpose/s that the individual (‘data subject’) has been made aware of and no other without further consent;
     will be adequate, relevant and limited – i.e. the minimum required for the purpose;
     will be accurate and where necessary kept up to date;
     will be kept for no longer than is necessary, and will be stored safely and securely.


The Parish Priest of St Anthony’s complies with his obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. Personal data may be stored in electronic and/or hard copy (paper) format.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes: -
     • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the particular geographical area of Cadley, Preston;
     • To provide pastoral care and sacramental services to parishioners;
     • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations;
     • To administer membership records;
     • To enable us to carry out Safeguarding procedures including Due Diligence and Complaints handling;
     • To fundraise and promote the interests of St Anthony’s and of the Lancaster Roman Catholic Diocesan Trustees, (Registered Charity number 234331);
     • To manage any employees and volunteers;
     • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
     • To inform you of news, events, campaigns, activities and services at St Anthony’s; and to seek your views on current and/or proposed activities and services at St Anthony’s;
     • To operate the St Anthony’s website;
     • Our processing also includes the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• St Anthony’s can process personal data with the explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
     • Processing of personal data by St Anthony’s is necessary to fulfil legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under Safeguarding, employment, social security or social protection law.
     • Data is processed by St Anthony’s because it is necessary for our legitimate interests in the function and operation of the church.
     • Data may be processed in the performance of a contract – for example in connection with the hire of church facilities.
     • The data we process may be ‘sensitive personal data’ under GDPR rules because as a religious body the fact that we are processing your data at all may indicate your religious beliefs.
     • As a not-for-profit body with a religious aim processing of personal data is permitted provided: -
          o the processing relates only to members or former members of St Anthony’s (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
          o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of St Anthony’s in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of St Anthony’s with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary, typically for 5 years after your last contact with St Anthony’s. We will delete your data when no longer required. Specifically, we retain Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate (as required by HMRC); and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) are kept permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
     • The right to request a copy of your personal data which St Anthony’s holds about you. Once we have received and verified your request we will respond within 28 calendar days. There is no charge for such a copy.
     • The right to request that St Anthony’s corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date. Once we have received and verified your request we will make the correction within 28 calendar days.
     • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for St Anthony’s to retain such data. Once we have received and verified your request we will delete your data within 28 calendar days or inform you why we are unable to delete your data (also within 28 calendar days).
     • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time. Once we have received and verified your request we will comply within 28 calendar days, or inform you why we are unable to comply (also within 28 calendar days). Even if you exercise your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data we may continue to hold your data (for example Gift Aid data required by HMRC).
     • The right to request that the data controller (the Parish Priest) provides the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, transmits that data directly to another data controller. Once we have received and verified your request we will respond within 28 calendar days.
     • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing. Once we have received and verified your request we will restrict any further processing within 28 calendar days.
     • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF; email: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/, or by phone: 0303 123 1113)

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing

9. Contact Details

You can contact the data controller (the Parish Priest) easily by phone, email or by post.
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Priest at:
     St Anthony’s Presbytery
     Cadley Causeway,
     Fulwood,
     Preston PR2 3RX
Email: parish.priest2@byinternet.com
Phone: 01772 725193



May 2018

Lancaster Roman Catholic Diocesan Trust, charity number 234331 © Lancaster Roman Catholic Diocese - Website Design Mark Pickles 2017 - Based on the design by Peter Towers